38th Annual
National UFO Conference
Austin, Texas - September 2001
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
National UFO Conference
September 14th, 15th & 16th
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema  409 Colorado Street
Special Guest Robert Anton Wilson


Prices Shown Are Advance Registration Discount Prices.
On-Line Tickets Should Be Purchased Through TicketWeb.


TicketWeb / Alamo Drafthouse

For Snail Mail Orders with Check or Money Order
CLICK HERE
 

All Sessions Pass  ($120)
Credit Cards Purchase On-Line Here

Friday Day/Night Sessions Combo Pass ($45) Purchase On-Line Here

FRIDAY September 14th  -  Day Session Pass ($30)  Purchase Here

"The Future of Ufology"

First Session 10am-6pm

10:00-10:15
Introductions by SMiles Lewis
10:15-11:00
Press Conference/Open House for Media & Local Civic Authorities
11:00-11:30
Jim Moseley"Shockingly Close To The Truth: Memoirs of a Skeptical Believer"
11:30-12:00
Dennis Stacy "The Field Guide Approach to UFOs"
12:15-1:00
Tom Deuley "The El Indio Saucer Crash"
1:00-2:00
Karl Pflock "The Roswell 'Saucer Crash': Some Hard Lessons for Ufology""
2:00-3:00
Bruce Lanier Wright "The Shaver Mystery & The SciFi Influence"
3:15-4:15
Diana Hoyt "UFOs - Forbidden Science"
4:30-6:00
Panel Discussion Q&A (Best Future Research/Gaining Legitimacy) Featuring: Tom Deuley, Karl Pflock, Diana Hoyt, Jenny Randles, Dennis Stacy, James Arthur, Steve Mizrach, Tim Brigham, Robert Anton Wilson
6:00-7:00
BREAK

Night Session Pass ($20) Purchase Here

Second Session 7pm-2am 
7:00-7:30
Introductions by SMiles Lewis with Mack White "Conspiracy Gnosis"
7:30-8:30
Jenny Randles "Media Influence on public experiencing of the UFO"
8:30-8:45
Music: Eugenia Macer-Story "MultiDimensional Music"
8:45-9:30
Panel Discussion Q&A (Media Influence & Psychological Warfare)  Featuring: Jenny Randles, Bruce Wright, Russ Dowden, Kenn Thomas, Greg Bishop, Dennis Stacy, Mack White, Steve Mizrach, Tim Brigham
9:30-11:00
Documentary: UFOs It Has Begun [1978]
11:00-12:30
Movie: Five Million Years to Earth (aka Quartermass & the Pit) [1967]
12:30-2:00
Music: PONG!

Saturday Day/Night Sessions Combo Pass ($45) Purchase On-Line Here

SATURDAY September 15th  -  Day Session Pass ($30)  Purchase Here

"Alternate Paradigms for the UFO Phenomenon"

Third Session 10am-6pm

10:00-10:30
Introductions by SMiles Lewis with Russ Dowden "SETLAB and the UFO Media"
10:30-11:30
Eugenia Macer-Story "Configurational Time: Conceptual & Sensory Perception of Multidimensional Events"
11:30-12:30
Greg Bishop "Psychedelics, Alien Abductions, Shamanism and Alien Writing"
12:45-1:30
Pamela Stonebrooke "Astral Contact Experiences"
1:30-2:45
David Perkins "Paranormal Phenomena and the Gaian Mind: Considering the Possibilities"
3:00-4:00
James Arthur "Near-Death & Abduction Experiences; connections to natural psychedelic substances in the brain"
4:15-6:00
Panel Discussion Q&A (Alternate Paradigms for Anomalous Events/Experiences)  Featuring: Eugenia Macer-Story, David Perkins, Robert Anton Wilson, Pamela Stonebrooke, Greg Bishop, James Arthur, Jenny Randles, Erik Stearns
6:00-7:00
BREAK
Fourth Session 7pm-2am-  Night Session Pass ($20)  Purchase Here
7:00-7:30
Introductions by SMiles Lewis with Don Webb "Sabbath of the Zeppelins"
7:30-8:45
Special Guest:  Robert Anton Wilson "Claims of the Normal: A Skeptical Analysis"
8:45-9:30
Panel Discussion Q&A (Fact/Fiction the Art Interface within Anomalous Narratives)  Featuring: Robert Anton Wilson, Bruce Lanier Wright, Ken Adams, Mack White, Greg Bishop, Steve Mizrach, Tim Brigham
9:30-10:45
Documentary/Art: Tribulation 99 & Alien DreamTime with Special Guest Ken Adams
11:00-12:30
Documentary/Art: Wilhelm Reich - Mysteries of the Organism [1971] (unrated/no children)
12:30-2:00
Music: Experimental Aircraft

Sunday Day/Night Sessions Combo Pass ($45) Purchase On-Line Here

SUNDAY September 16th  -  Day Session Pass ($30)  Purchase Here

"Integrating the Anomalous"

Fifth Session 10am-6pm

10:00-10:15
Introductions by SMiles Lewis
10:15-11:15
Loren Coleman "A Fortean Looks at the Last Four Decades"
11:15-12:30
Constance Clear "Abductee/Experiencer Therapy or Event Investigations"
12:45-1:15
Ed Conroy "From UFO Researcher to Cabalist: A Report on Conroy's Transformation after his Journey through "Communion"
1:15-2:15
Patrick Huyghe "Swamp Gas Times: My 20 Years on the UFO Beat"
2:15-3:15
Kenn Thomas "The ParaPolitics of UFOs"
3:30-4:30
Erik Stearns  "Remote Viewing and Anomalous Experience"
4:30-6:00
Panel Discussion Q&A (Balancing Experiencer Therapy & Event Investigations)  Featuring: Constance Clear, Miles Lewis, Ed Conroy, Erik Stearns, Steve Mizrach, Tim Brigham
6:00-7:00
BREAK
Sixth Session 7pm-2am -  Night Session Pass ($20)  Purchase Here
7:00-7:15
Introductions by SMiles Lewis
7:15-8:15
Jenny Randles "Earth Lights, Time Storms and Atmospheric Physics revealed
by UFO Related Phenomena"
8:15-9:00
Panel Discussion Q&A (Electromagnetics & Anomalous Phenomena)  Featuring: Jenny Randles, Jim Beal, David Perkins, Robert Anton Wilson, Erik Stearns, Steve Mizrach, Tim Brigham
9:00-9:15
Music: Pamela Stonebrooke "The Galactic Diva Sings"
9:15-10:45
Documentary: Contact UFO - Alien Abduction [1992]
11:00-12:30
Movie: Spectres of the Spectrum [1999]
12:30-2:00
Music: SciBorg Sam & the RoboPimps

SEE YOU THERE!

After-dark
Saucer Culture Film-Fest
featuring UFO movies, documentaries,
film trailers, with Special Guests!

 

Please Visit Our
S P O N S O R S

NUFOC 38 SPONSOR: www.theufostore.com
 
 

To Be Added To Our
Conference UpDate eList
Please Send Email To:

NUFOC@ELFIS.NET
 
 

Ticket RegistrationHotel Accomodations / Event Schedule / Other Activities

Home / History / Honored / Hosting / Reviews / Sponsors / Speakers

Page UpDated  8.5.01

The Site Hosted By
The Elfis Network
www.elfis.net